SHARE

Now applying for your friends Dubai visit visa just became a lot easier.

New visit visa rules will now allow expats to sponsor friends visiting the UAE.

Major Mohammad Ahmad Al Hammadi, Director of Entry Permits Department at Dubai Naturalisation and Residency Department (DNRD), said: “Under the new rules it will be allowed but it will be strict and criteria will be checked,” reports Gulf News.

A number of factors such as age, salary and profession will be looked into before issuing visit visas to friends. Anyone who wishes to sponsor family or friends has to meet a specified minimum salary and under the present rule, a Dhs2,000 refundable deposit is needed to sponsor a relative or a friend.

Al Hammadi said, “The deposit amount remains the same but there may be some changes before the end of this month.” He also added that this clause is still under consideration.

Minimum salary requirement:

Dhs5,000 to sponsor brother/sister
Dhs4,000 to sponsor parents, wife and children
Dhs6,000-Dh7,000 to sponsor other relatives
Dhs10,000 to sponsor friends

Medical insurance: Anyone who visits the country, either on a tourist or visit visa will require insurance coverage. International insurance or group insurance issued by a travel company are both acceptable.

Visit visas:
Visit visas for immediate family members will require a Dh1,000 refundable deposit. At present no deposit is required for immediate family members. Visas have been divided into 24 categories. Short-term visit visas, costing Dh620, will have one-month validity and cannot be extended, said Al Hammadi.

Visa Type:
DNRD authorities in Dubai Wednesday announced 24 different visa types including:

Multiple-entry visa:

Validity: Six months
Fees: Dhs2,120 (no extension)
Long-term visit visa

Validity: 90 days
Fees: Dhs1,120 (no extension)
Short-term visit visa

Validity: 30 days
Fees: Dhs620 (no extension)
Education visa

Validity: for 60 days
Fees: Dhs620 (extension twice)
Medical treatment visa

Validity: 90 days
Fees: Dhs1,120 (extension twice)
Tourist visa

Validity: 30 days
Fees: Dh220 (extension once)

Have a great vacation with your friends!

SHARE
I write out of a habit as it gives me knowledge, keeps me updated and connected to the local events and happenings around the world. I believe, it's the best way to express my thoughts and ideas to the world, and to aware people on what they're missing.